Earl Harvel Swan, Jr. v. Jack Hill
[…] 6 then serving an unknown purpose.
¶31.
However, with the aid of a historical look at the statutory jurisdiction of a county court judge, the
reason for this apparently circular language becomes clear. Some judges have long had authority to issue
injunctions in cases that are not otherwise within the jurisdiction of that court. A county court judge has
not been granted that right. That is the reason for this difficult language.
¶32.
The power of a circuit or a chancery judge to issue an injunction has been substantially broader than
one might assume. Under Section 9-1-19, a circuit judge or a chancellor can issue an injunction “returnable
to any court, whether the suit or proceedings be pending in the district of the judge or chancellor granting
the same or not . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-19 (Rev. 2002) (emphasis supplied). At least some by the
late 1920s perceived that this statewide authority for judges to grant injunctions no matter where a case
arose was the subject of abuse. The commissioners responsible for drafting the Mississippi Code of 1930