Kenneth Evans v. State of Mississippi
[…] In
view of these facts, the Court finds the petitioner's motion to be without merit.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, that this petition be, and the same is hereby dismissed
without the necessity of a hearing.
¶6.
When reviewing a trial court's decision to deny a petition for post-conviction relief, this Court will
not disturb the trial court's factual findings unless they are found to be clearly erroneous. Brown v. State,
731 So. 2d 595 (¶6) (Miss. 1999). However, where questions of law are raised the applicable standard
of review is de novo. Id. Under Miss. Code Ann. Section 47-7-37 (Supp. 1999),1 the trial court had
1
Miss. Code Ann. Section 47-7-37 (Supp. 1999) provides in part: The probation and parole
officer after making an arrest shall present to the detaining authorities a similar statement of the
circumstances of violation. The probation and parole officer shall at once notify the court of the arrest and
detention of the probationer and shall submit a report in writing showing in what manner the probationer
has violated the conditions of probation. Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided,
the court, in termtime or vacation, shall cause the probationer to be brought before it and may
continue or revoke all or any part of the probation or the suspension of sentence, and may cause the
sentence imposed to be executed or may impose any part of the sentence which might have been
imposed at the time of conviction.
If the probationer is arrested in a circuit court district in the State of Mississippi other than that in
which he was convicted, the probation and parole officer, upon the written request of the sentencing judge,
shall furnish to the circuit court or the county court of the county in which the arrest is made, or to the judge
of such court, a report concerning the probationer, and such court or the judge in vacation shall have
authority, after a hearing, to continue or revoke all or any part of probation or all or any part of the
suspension of sentence, and may in case of revocation proceed to deal with the case as if there had been
3
jurisdiction to revoke Evans' probation. The statute does not require that the original sentencing judge be
the person who revokes probation.
¶7.
Within this issue, Evans also raises questions about the voluntariness of his plea of guilty. Evans