David C. Dunbar v. Shirley Renfroe
[…] Dunbar would thus have this Court find reversible error in the award of attorney's fees of 33 1/3% rather than 40% as stated in the contract of employment. ¶14. In 1994 the Mississippi Legislature added § § 87-3-101 through 87-3-113, to the Miss. Code of 1972. These sections are cited as the "Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act." ¶15. A durable power of attorney is by definition one which survives the incapacity of its maker.1 1 Miss. Code Ann. § 87-3-105 (Rev. 1999) provides: "A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another his attorney in fact in writing and the writing contains the words 'This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the 4 ¶16. Under the provisions of Miss. Code Ann. § 87-3-107, (Rev. 1999): All acts done by an attorney in fact pursuant to a durable power of attorney during any period of disability or incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his successors in interest as if the principal were competent and not disable. Unless the instrument states a time of termination, the power is exercisable notwithstanding the lapse of time since the execution of the instrument. ¶17. Dunbar is clearly correct when it alleges that it was the intent of the Legislature in enacting the Durable Power of Attorney Act to bind a principal, even when incapacitated by the lawful acts of his attorney-in-fact.