Russell E. Boler v. Barbara Bailey
[…] sentence in as much as if his assertions were true the time bar would be immaterial.
¶5.
As required by Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-138(1) Boler's time sheets gave a conditional release date
which is determined by subtracting his eligible earned time allowance on the non-mandatory portion of his
sentence from the term of that non-mandatory portion. Specifically, he was eligible for five years of earned
2
time, which was reached by computing fifty percent of his ten year non-mandatory sentence. Miss. Code
Ann. § 47-5-139 (3), in pertinent part, states:
"All earned time shall be forfeited by the inmate in the event of escape and/or
aiding and abetting an escape. The commissioner may restore all or part of the earned time
if the escapee returns to the institution voluntarily, without expense to the state, and without
act of violence while a fugitive from the facility."
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139(3) (Rev. 2000).
¶6.
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-3-139(1)(e) states that an inmate is not eligible for the earned time
allowance if he "has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility for a conviction of robbery
or attempted robbery with a deadly weapon." Earned time may not be accrued on a mandatory sentence
for use at the end of that sentence. Williams v. Puckett 624 So. 2d 496, 499 (Miss. 1993). The
legislature specifically stated that a prisoner would sacrifice all earned time upon attempted escape. Miss.
Code Ann. § 47-5-139(3) (Rev. 2000).