Randall W. Rice v. Burlington Motor Carriers, Inc
[…] award compensation benefits under the facts of this case, arguing that there was an insufficient nexus
between this state and the circumstances of both Rice’s employment and his work-related injury to permit
the Commission to determine Rice’s claim. The Commission agreed and dismissed Rice’s petition on that
basis without reaching the underlying merits of his claim for benefits.
¶4.
Because the injury in this case occurred outside the geographical boundaries of this state, the only
manner in which Mississippi’s Compensation Commission could obtain jurisdiction of Rice’s claim is found
in Section 71-3-109(1) of the Mississippi Code. That section provides, in part, as follows:
2
If an employee who has been hired or is regularly employed in this state receives personal
injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment while temporarily
employed outside of this state, he or his dependents in case of his death shall be entitled
to compensation according to the law of this state.
Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-109(1) (Rev. 2000).
¶5.
In the case now before us, it is uncontradicted that Rice was offered employment by Burlington
while he was in Tennessee attending a driver's training course and that he was ultimately hired in the state
of Indiana.