Curtis Rodriguiz v. State of Mississippi
[…] probation. In other words, Rodriguez had to serve only one year in prison, and then have limited freedom
for five more years while working to pay restitution. This Court cannot say that this sentence was
disproportionate to the crime of aggravated assault.
¶13.
We should also note that Rodriguez argues his sentence is actually seventeen years (twelve years’
imprisonment plus five years' probation). To this, we would first respond that this is incorrect since
probation is not considered part of the sentence. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (Rev. 2000) (“no part of
the time that one is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to
serve”). Secondly, after a probationer has violated terms of his probation, a court “may continue or revoke
all or any part of the probation . . . and may . . .impose any part of the sentence which might have been
imposed at the time of conviction.” Id. The circuit court merely reinstated the eleven years of Rodriguez’s
sentence which it had previously suspended.
5
Conclusion
¶14.
None of the issues raised by Rodriguez are found to have any merit. Therefore, we affirm the
circuit court’s decision.