Clifton Lewis Holifield v. State of Mississippi
[…] ¶20.
We find that Holifield has failed to show that the deficiencies of his attorneys, if any,
prejudiced his defense.
IV.
Whether Holifield's constitutional right against cruel and unusual punishment was violated.
¶21.
Holifield contends that the length of his sentence violates the Eighth Amendment of the U.S.
Constitution regarding cruel and unusual punishment. He maintains that "the sentence imposed was
equivalent to the same as an accused that left the scene of an accident that had injured someone or
resulted in there [sic] death."
¶22.
Holifield was indicted pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 63-3-401(1) and (4) (Rev. 1996),
which states that "upon conviction, [a defendant] shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished
by imprisonment for not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, or by fine of not less
than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) nor more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by
both such fine and imprisonment."
¶23.
In his order, the trial judge stated:
7
Holifield agreed with the prosecutor's statement that the plea was being entered in
exchange for the State's recommendation of five years day for day, the maximum
sentence allowed, and the State's agreement not to pursue any homicide charge out