Samuel T. Norris v. Marvin B. Cox
[…] to act.
Restatement (Third) of Agency § 1 (Tentative Draft No. 2, 2001).
¶14.
This Court finds that the key to these different definitions of this broad and sometimes vague term
is that the agent acts on the principal’s behalf and is subject to the principal’s control. Given the facts of
5
this case, we find that the chancellor was acting within her discretion when she found that the Cox children
were not acting as Marvin Cox’s agents. By definition, an emancipated child is no longer under its parent’s
control. Cf. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-51(b) (Rev. 2001) (“‘Emancipated minor’ means any minor who
is or has been married or has by court order or otherwise been freed from the care, custody and control
of her parents.”). Nor can it be said that the Cox children were acting for their mother and father by simply
living on the disputed property. There were no obligations imposed on the children. The Coxes merely
allowed their children to live on land which they claimed.
¶15.