James Franklin Putnam v. State of Mississippi
[…] (emphasis added). Moreover, the language of the indictment tracks the statute. Under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2000), “[e]very person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . .” (emphasis added). ¶10. According to statute, a person can be convicted of armed robbery while attempting to complete the crime. The language in the indictment mirrors this notion. The indictment against Putnam for the crime of armed robbery is valid.