Shannon Jenkins v. State of Mississippi
[…] Coke, he did not return to the jail, but kept going.
3
¶10.
After a trial on February 1st and 4th, 2002, Jenkins was convicted of escape and sentenced to five
years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated
Section 97-9-45.
ISSUES AND ANALYSIS
I.
Was the indictment defective?
¶11.
Jenkins contends that the trial court erred in allowing him to stand trial on an indictment which was
void for failure to reference the specific statute upon which it was brought. Jenkins claims that either
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-9-45 (Rev. 2000)1 or 97-9-49 (Rev. 2000)2
1
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-9-45 (Rev. 2000) provides: Escapees; penalties and
forfeiture of parole time.
If any person sentenced to the Mississippi Department of Corrections for any term shall escape or attempt
to escape from his particular unit or camp of confinement or the boundaries of the penitentiary as a whole,
or shall escape or attempt to escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction,
be punished by imprisonment in such prison for a term not exceeding five (5) years, to commence from and
after the expiration of the original term of his imprisonment as extended in consequence of such escape or
attempted escape.
Any convict who is entrusted to leave the boundaries of confinement by authorities of the Mississippi
Department of Corrections or by the governor, and who wilfully fails to return within the stipulated time,
or after the accomplishment of the purpose for which he was entrusted to leave, shall be considered an
escapee and subject to prosecution under this section.
2
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-9-49 (Rev. 2000) provides: Escape of prisoners or
persons under arrest or custody; penalties; wilful failure to return to jail by person entrusted to leave.