Timothy Ward v. State of Mississippi
[…] oath and in open court during sentencing." Gable v. State, 748 So. 2d 703, 706 (Miss. 1999). The plea
petition was not an oral statement in open court, but it was a sworn document presumptively prepared with
an appreciation of its fateful consequences. The plea petition, similarly to statements in open court, may
be used to discredit post-plea allegations.
4
2. Ineffective assistance of counsel
¶12.
Ward pled guilty to abuse of a vulnerable adult. The statute has been revised since the date that
Ward was accused of committing abuse. See Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-19 (Supp. 2003). The statute
as it applied to Ward provided a misdemeanor would have occurred if the accused "willfully commits an
act or omits the performance of any duty, which act or omission contributes to, tends to contribute to or
results in the abuse, neglect or exploitation of any vulnerable adult." Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-19 (2)
(Rev. 2000), as enacted 1990 Miss. Laws ch. 493, § 6. However, a "person who willfully inflicts physical
pain or injury" upon the victim would be guilty of a felony. Miss.