Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Andrew K. Nordstrom
[…] which affirmed the ruling of the appeals referee. Nordstrom then appealed to the circuit court which
reversed the opinion of the Commission and awarded benefits to Nordstrom. The circuit court based this
ruling on Huckabee v. Miss. Employment. Sec. Comm'n, 735 So. 2d 390, 396 (¶22) (Miss. 1998),
which held that when an employee reasonably believes he is terminated, then the employee is entitled to
benefits. Tyson has perfected this appeal asserting the circuit court exceeded its authority in reversing the
MESC.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶11.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531(Rev. 2000) governs the standard of review for
appealing a MESC decision. Section 71-5-531, in pertinent part, provides: "[i]n any judicial proceedings
under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the
absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of
law." Miss. Code Ann. §71-5-531 (Rev. 2000). "The Board's findings of fact are conclusive if supported
by substantial evidence and without fraud." Hoerner Boxes, Inc. v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n,
693 So.2d 1343, 1346-47 (Miss.1997) (citing Richardson v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 593