Johnny Gene Crosby v. State of Mississippi
[…] be suspended and the defendant be placed on supervised probation for that period.
¶3.
In a post-conviction relief motion, Crosby sought to have the portion of his sentence calling for five
years of supervised probation following his release from confinement removed from the sentence. He
contended that because he had been convicted of a prior felony – a fact disclosed to the trial court in his
petition to enter a guilty plea – any action purporting to suspend some portion of his confinement period
was illegal under the provisions of Section 47-7-33(1) of the Mississippi Code. In relevant part, that code
section prohibits the suspension of a sentence “where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a
previous occasion . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33(1) (Rev. 2000).
¶4.
The trial court denied Crosby any relief on his motion and Crosby perfected an appeal of that ruling
to this Court. We affirm.
¶5.
In Clark v. State, 2002-CP-00855-COA (Miss. Ct. App. Aug.19, 2003), this Court considered