Michael L. Griffin v. Jefferson C. McKenney
[…] surgery" form. The Griffins contend that, under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-41-7 (Rev. 2001),
26
the form's authorization clause for "the performance of such additional surgeries and procedures . . .
considered necessary or desirable" in fact authorizes only those procedures the physician considers
immediately necessary due to an emergency situation. The Griffins argue that the authorization clause did
not constitute consent to allow Dr. McKenney to lyse adhesions or perform the bowel resection because
no emergency situation arose during the surgery.
¶68.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-41-7 (Rev. 2001) provides:
In addition to any other instances in which a consent is excused or implied at law, a
consent to surgical or medical treatment or procedures, suggested, recommended,
prescribed or directed by a duly licensed physician, will be implied where an emergency
exists if there has been no protest or refusal of consent by a person authorized and
empowered to consent or, if so, there has been a subsequent change in the condition of the
person affected that is material and morbid, and there is no one immediately available who
is authorized, empowered, willing and capacitated to consent. For the purposes hereof, an
emergency is defined as a situation wherein, in competent medical judgment, the proposed
surgical or medical treatment or procedures are immediately or imminently necessary and
any delay occasioned by an attempt to obtain a consent would reasonably jeopardize the
life, health or limb of the person affected, or would reasonably result in disfigurement or
impairment of faculties.
¶69.
The Griffins are incorrect that section 41-41-7 renders an informed consent clause ineffective
absent an emergency situation. The statute states that consent will be implied in emergency situations "in
addition to any other instances in which a consent is excused or implied at law." In Mississippi, consent
to a medical procedure may be implied when a patient is fully informed of the known risks that would be
material to a prudent patient in determining whether to undergo the proposed treatment. Herrington v.
Spell, 692 So. 2d 93, 98 (Miss. 1997).