Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Robert E. Barnes
[…] Arriola, 408 So. 2d 1381 (Miss. 1982), our supreme court stated that “conduct may be harmful to [an] employer's interests and justify the employee's discharge; nevertheless, it evokes the disqualification for unemployment insurance benefits only if it is wilful, wanton, or equally culpable." Id. at 1383 (quoting Jacobs v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 25 Cal. App. 3d 1035, 102 Cal. Rptr. 364 (1972)). ¶12. Section 71-5-513 A(1)(b) of the Mississippi Code of 1972, provides that "an individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment] benefits . . . for misconduct connected with his work if so found by the commission." Miss.