Mississippi Department of Transportation v. Susan Trosclair
[…] he had to mark something. This writer does not see how the trooper could have observed her driving
when he arrived at the scene twenty minutes after the accident happened. Taking the above stated
facts as a whole, we find that the trial judge obviously considered this matter in making his decision.
¶56.
Under the facts in the record, I feel apportionment for the alleged liability of Bridget Trosclair
Bailes would be inappropriate. It is also evident in the record that the trial court judgment took into
consideration the statutory liability limits set out in Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-46-15
(1) (a) in making the award. This section states:
(1) In any claim or suit for damages against a governmental entity or its
employee brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed
20
the following for all claims arising out of a single occurrence for all damages
permitted under this chapter:
(a) For claims or causes of action arising from acts or omissions
occurring on or after July 1, 1993, but before July, 1, 1997, the sum of Fifty
Thousand Dollars ($50,000) . . . .
¶57.
Even if Bridget may have been negligent, I feel the trial court judge certainly considered this
in making his decision.
¶58.
Therefore, I find that these issues are without merit and the trial court's decision should be
affirmed as to all issues. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.