Norma Hensley v. Ricky Harris
[…] In court,
David was able to produce income tax reports showing that he had $30,000 in refunds from the years
1992-1997, and he alleged that this was the source of the money he used to pay off the loan. There was
also a question raised as to money given to Ricky, but neither side produced any evidence. The appellants
had no evidence as to what happened to the money that Cecil Harris had and this issue was not raised on
appeal.
DISCUSSION
1.
Was the last will and testament of Cecil Harris properly witnessed as required by Miss.
Code Ann. § 91-5-1.
¶9.
Mississippi Code Annotated 91-5-1 requires that for a will to be valid, it must be "attested by two
(2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix."
¶10.
Contrary to the appellant's assertions, there is no requirement in the statute that the person
preparing the will be an attorney or that either or both of the witnesses must question the testator extensively
about his or her motivations or intentions in preparing the will.