Charles Hadley v. State of Mississippi
[…] The Mississippi Supreme Court has stated that "continuances sought by the defense are charged against
them." Sharp v. State, 786 So. 2d 372, 378 (¶7) (Miss. 2001). Although we do not know the date of the
arraignment, we can assume that the trial date of May 3, 1999, did not violate Hadley's statutory right to a
speedy trial as he was indicted only 117 days prior to the original trial date and that date was extended only
after the trial court granted Hadley's motion for a continuance. See Id. at 377-78 (¶5) (noting the 270-day
rule); see also Miss. Code Ann. §§ 99-17-1 (Rev. 2000) (stating that "[u]nless good cause be shown, and
continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be
tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned"). Likewise,
Hadley's constitutional claim to a speedy trial would have failed. See Sharp, 786 So. 2d at 380 (¶15)
(listing the requirements for proving constitutional violation of speedy trial, none of which would have
supported Hadley's claim); see also Perry v.