Jason Murphree v. Helen Cook
[…] subsequent expenses of maintaining and operating the property, and a fair rental factor based on the fact
that one tenant was out of possession during the entire period of joint ownership.
¶21. The Mississippi Supreme Court has said that the right of partition created by statute is an absolute right
of a tenant in common. Cheeks v. Herrington, 523 So. 2d 1033, 1035 (Miss. 1988). Cook suggests that
the chancellor's authority to divest Murphree of his title at a price set by the chancellor can be found in
Section 11-5-117 of the Mississippi Code, which provides, in part, that "the Chancellor . . . is authorized in
all matters providing for a sale . . . of real property, including . . . partition . . . to order or decree the sale . .
. under such terms and conditions as the Chancellor may impose . . . ." We find no reported cases decided
by the Mississippi Supreme Court suggesting that this statute would permit the chancellor to override one
co-tenant's assertion of his "absolute" right mentioned in Cheeks v. Herrington to have his interest in the