Patrick Jones v. State of Mississippi
[…] over to the State, Mississippi's Implied Consent Law requires that "[t]he operator of any motor vehicle
involved in an accident that results in a death shall be tested for the purpose of determining the alcohol
content or drug content of such operator's blood, breath or urine." Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-8 (Rev.
1996). Also, "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads and
streets of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent . . . to a chemical test or tests of his breath for
the purpose of determining alcohol concentration. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-5 (Supp. 2001). Further, "[a]
person shall give his consent to a chemical test or tests of his breath, blood or urine for the purpose of
determining the presence in his body of any other substance which would impair a person's ability to
operate a motor vehicle." Id. Therefore, there can be no doubt that Officer McFadden could have
requested that Bolivar Medical Center perform either a blood or urine analysis of Jones's blood, and had he
done so, Jones would not have any basis to complain. The question then becomes whether, in the absent of