Freddie W. Fultz v. State of Mississippi
[…] be able to detect nearly one hundred pounds of poorly wrapped marijuana which upheld the search and
seizure.
¶9. In addition, Fultz is not afforded the same protections in a motor vehicle that one is afforded in one's
home. Strange v. State, 530 So. 2d 1336, 1340 (Miss. 1988) (the plain smell corollary to plain view
would not save the State from an illegal seizure of marijuana found in the home where privacy interests are
highest).
¶10. Finally Fultz's reasoning for suppression is flawed even though the language in Miss. Code Ann § 6313-21 (Rev. 2001) that the authority to make safety inspections is "limited to the inspection . . . for
mechanical defects and shall not authorize the search of the vehicle or the occupants . . . for any other
purpose without due process of law," makes the seizure of the marijuana unlawful. Proof of his flawed
reasoning is found in Jones v. State, 761 So. 2d 907, 910 (¶13)(Miss. Ct. App. 2000). In Jones, this
Court held that the rules of evidence control the admissibility of evidence in judicial proceedings. The rules