Billy Wayne Rivers v. State of Mississippi
[…] facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Marshall v. State, 680 So. 2d 794, 794
(Miss. 1996). However, another limitation exists as to the sufficiency of a petitioner's claim for postconviction relief. If a prisoner fails to raise all of his claims in his original petition for post-conviction relief,
those claims will be procedurally barred if the petitioner seeks to bring them for the first time on appeal to
this Court. Williams v. State, 752 So. 2d 477 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999). Miss. Code Ann. § 99-3921(1) (Rev. 1994) reads:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues, or errors either in fact or
in law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether
such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States,
shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing
of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
See also Williams v. State, 669 So. 2d 44, 52 (Miss.1996) ("Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act
provides procedure limited in nature to review those matters which in practical reality, could not or should
not have been raised at trial or on direct appeal.")