Reginald Raynard Shaw v. State of Mississippi
[…] and while he was still serving his sentence, then perhaps his claim would deserve more merit. However, our
post-conviction statutes are available only to those serving a sentence for the crime for which they were
convicted by a Mississippi court of record. Since Shaw is not currently incarcerated for his Mississippi drug
conviction, then the issue of whether the statute of limitations has run is moot.
¶9. It should be noted that the rules governing post-conviction relief in this State limit the number of counts a
petitioner can challenge to one count per filing. Section 99-39-9(2) states:
A motion shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a
prisoner desires to attack the validity of other judgements under which he is in custody, he shall do so
by separate motions.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(2) (Rev. 2000). Shaw has challenged three counts of which he was convicted
in the same petition. By statute, Shaw can only challenge one count in one petition.
CONCLUSION