Ned Jackson v. State of Mississippi
[…] trial court interpreted the motion otherwise, that was simply an error of law readily correctable on appeal.
However, Jackson did not perfect an appeal from the denial of that motion.
¶4. Instead, on December 30, 1999, he filed a second pleading entitled "Motion for Post-Conviction
Collateral Relief," in which he once again set out his dissatisfaction with his attorney's performance in
permitting him to plead guilty without trial. The circuit court entered an order on that same day denying any
relief on that motion. Jackson filed his notice of appeal on January 27, 2000.
¶5. Section 99-39-27(9) declares that "[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final
judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this chapter." Miss. Code Ann. §
99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2000). The section goes on to list several exceptions to this concept of finality, but none
have any application to this case. Jackson had a right of appeal from the circuit court's November 12, 1999