Raymond Johnson v. State of Mississippi
[…] issue is without merit. Nonetheless, in addition to this argument, Johnson has asserted that he was entitled to
credit for the fifteen months he had spent in the post-release program prior to the revocation.
¶10. The record reflects that Johnson was under "post-release supervision" as opposed to probation.
However, for purposes of dealing with the issue of the revocation and the proper allowance for time served,
the procedures are governed just as those for supervised probation. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 47-7-34(2)
& 47-7-37 (Rev. 2000). With this in mind, § 47-7-37 states:
Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court, in term time or vacation, shall
cause the probationer to be brought before it and may continue or revoke all or any part of the
probation or the suspension of sentence, and may cause the sentence imposed to be executed or may
impose any part of the sentence which might have been imposed at the time of the conviction.
This pronouncement is reinforced by the Mississippi Supreme Court case of Wilson v. State, where a
similar issue was raised. Wilson v. State, 735 So. 2d 290 (¶¶4-7) (Miss. 1999). Wilson argued that the
trial court erred when it reimposed the eight year suspended sentence.