Kendrick Berry v. State of Mississippi
[…] Therefore, the question becomes whether the trial court abused its discretion by erroneously finding Berry's
guilty plea knowingly and voluntarily entered. If a guilty plea is improperly induced, the defendant should be
allowed to withdraw the plea and should be allowed to enter a new plea or be given the opportunity for a
new trial. Weaver v. State, 785 So. 2d 1085 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2001).
¶9. It should be noted that the plea recommendation offered to Berry by the prosecution was for an illegal
sentence. The State offered Berry a plea recommendation of a ten year suspended sentence. Section 47-733 (1) of the Mississippi Code Annotated states:
When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the State of Mississippi,
having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge thereof, that the ends of justice and
the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court, in termtime
or in vacation, shall have the power, after the conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a
death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the
defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United
States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and
place the defendant on probation as herein provided, except that the court shall not suspend the
execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence.
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-33 (Rev. 2000). It should be noted that the State did not know of Berry's
previous convictions prior to making its offer, and the trial court did not ask Berry if he had been previously
convicted.