James D. Robinson v. State of Mississippi
[…] also because it was time-barred.
¶5. The motion that is before us on this appeal was filed in November 2000. Robinson sought a correction
of his sentence. This too was denied.
DISCUSSION
¶6. Robinson argues that the circuit court erred in imposing a sentence of five years each for the burglary
and grand larceny convictions. Robinson seeks to have his sentences for these two convictions reduced
from a total of ten years to five years.
¶7. An order that dismisses a petition for post-conviction relief "is a final judgment and shall be conclusive
until reversed." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6)(Rev. 2000). The order denying relief "shall be a bar to a
second or successive motion under this chapter." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6)(Rev. 2000). There are
two exceptions to the bar that is created by this statute. One is if either the Mississippi or United States
supreme courts have since the conviction interpreted the law in a manner to alter the law that underlay the