Pryor Spencer Bailey, III v. City of Southaven, Mississippi
[…] SIGNED AUTHORIZING THE RECESSED MEETING OF APRIL 15,1997, THEREBY
RATIFYING ANY ACTIONS TAKEN AT BOTH MEETINGS.
¶4. Bailey contends that because the minutes of the April 1 meeting were not signed within thirty days of
April 1, any actions taken at that meeting, namely, the passage of a resolution to renew the judgment against
him, are invalid. Starkville counters that the April 1 meeting was not adjourned until April 15, so the minutes
needed only to be signed within thirty days of April 15 in order to be valid. The controlling statute in this
matter, Miss. Code Ann. § 21-15-33 (Rev. 2000), provides that:
[t]he minutes of every municipality must be adopted and approved by a majority of all the members of
the governing body of the municipality at the next regular meeting or within thirty (30) days of the
meeting thereof, whichever occurs first. Upon such approval, said minutes shall have the legal effect of
being valid from and after the date of the meeting. The governing body may by ordinance designate
that the minutes be approved by the mayor.
¶5. The Mississippi Supreme Court addressed a similar situation in City of Biloxi v. Cawley, 278 So. 2d
389, 391 (Miss. 1973). In that case, in which an annexation ordinance issued by the city commission was
being challenged,