Roger Lee Williams, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] entitled to a lesser offense instruction as to count I. The State has not appealed the granting of the lesser
offense instruction as to count II even though the trial court, over the State's objection, allowed a lesser
offense instruction as to count II as well. Thus, it appears to me that there is a serious question as to
whether the State can prosecute an appeal here regarding the granting of the lesser offense instruction on
count I since it agreed to the granting of the instruction as to that count. Mississippi Code Annotated § 9935-103 (Rev. 2000) states in pertinent part:
The State or any municipal corporation may prosecute an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court
in a criminal cause in the following cases:
(b) From a judgment actually acquitting the defendant where a question of law has been decided
adversely to the state or municipality; but in such case the appeal shall not subject the defendant to
further prosecution, nor shall the judgment of acquittal be reversed, but the Supreme Court shall
nevertheless decide the question of law presented.
(c) From a ruling adverse to the state or municipality in every case which the defendant is convicted
and prosecutes an appeal; and the case shall be treated as if a cross appeal had been formally
presented by the state. All questions of law thus presented shall be decided by the Supreme Court.
¶19. In the present posture of things, there is simply no ruling adverse to the State that is still viable and
before this Court. While consideration of count II is before this Court on a sufficiency argument, there is no
cross-appeal by the State. The State's brief makes that clear.