Roger Simpson v. State of Mississippi
[…] prior to the running of the probationary period. Jackson, 483 So. 2d at 1356. A petition to revoke
Simpson's probation was not filed until over a year after probation expired. No court action was initiated
prior to the end of the period. Thus Jackson is not controlling.
¶13. Much more in point is a case in which probation was revoked after the probationary period had
expired; prior to expiration what appears to be the same form warrant as used against Simpson had been
issued by a probation officer. Ellis v. State, 748 So. 2d 130, 132 (Miss. 1999). The court made a
distinction between the phrase in section 47-7-37 that "during the period of probation the court, or judge in
vacation, may issue a warrant for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence and
cause the probationer to be arrested," and the following sentence that permits a probation officer to
deputize another officer to make an arrest. Referring to the latter authority, the court said that such an
authorization to arrest is not an arrest warrant and does not toll the period for revocation. Had the