Matt Washington v. State of Mississippi
[…] after the incident Washington dropped the purse off in the parking lot of her apartment complex, and she
recovered it. Though the purse still contained her checkbook and credit cards, which were no longer of use
to her because she had closed the relative accounts, her cell phone, cash, and camera were not returned.
ISSUES AND DISCUSSION
I. SHOULD THE TRIAL COURT HAVE GRANTED A DIRECTED VERDICT IN
FAVOR OF THE DEFENSE BECAUSE THE PROSECUTION FAILED TO PRESENT
EVIDENCE THAT VIOLENCE CAUSED THE VICTIM TO SURRENDER HER
PURSE?
¶4. Washington was found guilty of robbery pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 (Rev. 2000). That
section states:
Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his
person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some
immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.
The thrust of the argument Washington submits in this issue is that the State's evidence was insufficient to
support a conviction for robbery and that his motion for a directed verdict should have been granted. He