Dorothy C. Strait v. Daniel Collins
[…] In this
regard, we cannot say that the chancellor abused his discretion by not allowing additional attorneys fees.
See Clarksdale Hospital v. Wallis, 187 Miss. 834, 834, 193 So. 627, 628 (1940)("Where the services
were rendered for the sole benefit of an individual or group of individuals, interested in the estate, as against
the others interested, such an allowance is unauthorized.").
¶11. We now turn to the denial of executrix fees. The executrix argues that the chancery court erred in
denying her executrix fees.
¶12. Mississippi Code Annotated § 91-7-299 (Rev. 1994) reads as follows:
On the final settlement the court shall make allowance to the executor or administrator for the
property or the estate which has been lost, or has perished or decreased in value, without his fault;
and profit shall not be allowed him in consequence of increase. The court shall allow to an executor or
administrator, as compensation for his trouble, either in partial or final settlements, such sum as the
court deems proper considering the value and worth of the estate and considering the extent or
degree of difficulty of the duties discharged by the executor or administrator; in addition to which the
court may allow him his necessary expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to be assessed out
of the estate, in an amount to be determined by the court.
¶13. However, in the event that the executrix is found to have maladministered the estate, the chancellor is
within his discretion to disallow fees. Hollingsworth, 487 So. 2d at 815. In this case, the chancellor found
that the estate was administered in a "grossly negligent" manner.