Marion Edwin Thompson v. State of Mississippi
[…] (To Mr. Thompson) You don't think it's going to run concurrently, do
you? You didn't believe that, I hope. Anything further?
(NO RESPONSE)
By the Court: Very well, let that be the Order of the Court.
In the order handed down on August 25, 1997, Judge McKenzie stated that based on case precedent, the
testimony, and the evidence, Thompson's motion to clarify the order was not meritorious.
I.
ANALYSIS
¶6. At the outset we must note that issues regarding the voluntariness of Thompson's guilty plea are
procedurally barred. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23 (6) (Supp. 1998). Excepted from this bar are "cases in
which the prisoner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has
been unlawfully revoked." Id.
¶7. In the case sub judice the circuit court sat without a jury to determine whether Thompson's second
conviction was to be served concurrently or consecutively. The standard of review in such cases is well
settled.