Ronnie Ward v. State of Mississippi
[…] NOTWITHSTANDING THE VERDICT?
¶8. Ward alleges that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
He contends that the evidence presented by the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he
was guilty of burglary of a dwelling and burglary of an automobile. Specifically, Ward asserts that there was
no direct evidence presented by the State to establish that he broke into the residence or the automobile
owned by Grover Anderson.
¶9. Ward was indicted for burglary of an inhabited dwelling under Section 97-17-23 which provides in
relevant part: "Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner
door of such dwelling house of another . . . with intent to commit some crime . . . shall be punished by
imprisonment. . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (Supp. 1998). The indictment also alleged that Ward was
guilty of burglary of an automobile under Section 97-17-33 which states: "Every person who shall be