Vickie D. McLeod King v. Mississippi Department of Corrections
[…] the Hearing Officer's decision finding that McLeod had failed to sustain the burden of proof that
rested on her to show that the facts relied upon to terminate her employment were not true. The full
Board concluded that the Department of Corrections had "acted in accordance with published
policies, rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board" and therefore there was no basis to alter
the action taken by the agency. McLeod appealed the Board's decision to the Circuit Court of Greene
County. That court affirmed the action of the Employee Appeals Board.
DISCUSSION
¶10. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-132 (Rev. 1991) provides that the scope of review of the circuit court
is limited to a review of the record to determine if the action of the appeals board was "(a) [n]ot
supported by any substantial evidence; (b) [a]rbitrary or capricious; or (c) [i]n violation of some
statutory or constitutional right of the employee." The statute and administrative regulations clearly
place the burden of persuasion on the aggrieved employee to demonstrate that the reasons given for
dismissal are not true. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-127 (Supp. 1997); Rule 17, Administrative Rules
of the Mississippi Employee Appeals Board.