Clayton Washington v. State of Mississippi
[…] Code Ann. § 97-3-51 (Rev. 1994). Nevertheless, the supreme court again quoted from Hughes its interpretation of the repealed version of Section 97-3-51 to construe Section 97-3-53 as it has read since it was last amended effective April 23, 1974. See SOURCES, Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53 (Rev. 1994). The present Section 97-3-51 makes it "unlawful for any non custodial parent or relative with intent to violate a court order awarding custody of a child to another to remove the child form this state." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-51 (Rev. 1994). 7. Section 97-3-53 provides: "If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life the court shall fix the penalty at not less than one (1) year nor more than thirty (30) years in the state penitentiary." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53 (Rev. 1994).