Nathaniel E. Walker v. Pines Trailer Limited Partnership
[…] Co., Inc. v. Gibbs, 623 So. 2d 270, 273 (Miss. 1993). The findings of the Workers'
Compensation Commission will only be reversed by an appellate court where such findings are clearly
erroneous and contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. Ray v. Mississippi State Bd. of
Health, 598 So. 2d 760, 764 (Miss. 1992). "If the findings are supported by substantial evidence,
then they are beyond the power of this Court to disturb." Id. Section 71-3-51 of the Mississippi
Code of 1972 (Rev. 1995) addresses the matter of judicial review of the findings of the Commission
by a circuit court. Section 71-3-51 states:
The circuit court shall review all questions of law and fact. If no prejudicial error be found, the
matter shall be affirmed and remanded to the commission for enforcement. If prejudicial error
be found, the same shall be reversed and the circuit court shall enter such judgment or award as
the commission should have entered.
In Walker Mfg. Co. v. Cantrell, 577 So. 2d 1243, 1247 (Miss. 1991), the Mississippi Supreme
Court stated:
We have repeatedly read this statute to establish the Circuit Court's function as that of an
intermediate court of appeals. More to the point, we have held repeatedly that the Circuit