Minor Doe 601 v. Best Academy
[…] We do not agree. Best Academy cites no authority for its argument. More to the point, Best Academy hired Hjermstad to work for Mastery. He sexually abused Minor Doe while an employee of Mastery. The Network was operating as an agent of Mastery when it assisted in the process of hiring Hjermstad. Section 466.02 expressly states that “every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.” Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (emphasis added). Because there is no factual dispute that Network was Mastery’s agent, Best Academy’s argument fails. CONCLUSION We reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand this case to the district court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.