Minor Doe 601 v. Best Academy
[…] This follows from several principles: (1) the presumption in every case that the government Section 466.02 of the Act provides that the default rule is that a municipality is subject to liability, subject only to exceptions: “Subject to the limitations of sections 466.01 to 466.15, every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.” Id. Section 466.03 then sets forth the exceptions under which “[s]ection 466.02 does not apply.” Minn.