Martin vs. Simon
[…] Minn. Stat. § 200.02, subd. 7(b)(3). 2 3 Minnesota Statutes sections 202A.12 and 202A.13 were enacted in 1975, Act of Feb. 28, 1975, ch. 5, §§ 3–4, 1975 Minn. Laws 4, 5, but these requirements go as far back 5 Minn. Laws 38, 40 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 200.02, subd. 7 (Supp. 2023)). Minnesota Statutes section 202A.12 states, in part, that the final authority of each major political party is vested in the party’s state convention, to be held at least once every state general election year, and that “[s]ubject to the control of the state convention the general management of the affairs of the state party is vested in the party’s state central committee.” Minn.