Minnesota Internship Center vs. Minnesota Department of Education
[…] This issue turns on whether an agency exceeded its statutory authority and is a matter of statutory interpretation. Such a “question is one of law that we review de novo.” Save Lake Calhoun v. Strommen, 943 N.W.2d 171, 176 (Minn. 2020). 7 Minnesota Statutes section 127A.41 concerns the distribution of school aid and is the statute under which the Department audited the School. Under section 127A.41, subdivision 1, the Commissioner is tasked with the supervision of “distribution of school aids and grants in accordance with law.” The next subdivision concerns errors in distribution and provides that, “[o]n determining that the amount of state aid distributed to a school district is in error, the commissioner is authorized to adjust the amount of aid” given to the school and may “recover the amount of the excess by any appropriate means,” including “reducing future aid payments to the district.” Id. at subd. 2 (emphasis added).