Minnesota Internship Center vs. Minnesota Department of Education
[…] Procedures adopted under this subdivision . . . may differ from the procedures under section 127A.42. Id. at subd. 3 (emphasis added). Stated more plainly, under section 127A.41’s audit process, the Commissioner must 1) select and audit at least 25 districts or charter schools each year to verify accurate pupil counts; 2) order increases or decreases to aid entitlement in cases of inaccurate pupil counts; and 3) recover any excess funds allocated to a school by any appropriate means. Minnesota Statutes section 127A.42, on the other hand, concerns reductions in aid for violations of law. Subdivision 2 specifically covers violations of law and provides: 8 The commissioner may reduce or withhold the district’s state aid for any school year whenever the board of the district authorizes or permits violations of law within the district by: (1) employing a teacher who does not hold a valid teaching license or permit in a public school; (2) noncompliance with a mandatory rule of general application promulgated by the commissioner in accordance with statute, unless special circumstances make enforcement inequitable, impose an extraordinary hardship on the district, or the rule is contrary to the district’s best interests; (3) the district’s continued performance of a contract made for the rental of rooms or buildings for school purposes or for the rental of any facility owned or operated by or under the direction of any private organization, if the contract has been disapproved, the time for review of the determination of disapproval has expired, and no proceeding for review is pending; (4) any practice which is a violation of sections 1 and 2 of article 13 of the Constitution of the state of Minnesota; (5) failure to reasonably provide for a resident pupil’s school attendance under Minnesota Statutes; (6) noncompliance with state laws prohibiting discrimination because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, status with regard to public assistance or disability, as defined in sections 363A.08 to 363A.19 and 363A.28, subdivision 10; or (7) using funds contrary to the statutory purpose of the funds. Id. at subd. 2 (emphasis added). This section requires that the Commissioner notify the board of the district of a violation and allows the board to dispute the alleged violation and/or correct the violation to avoid any aid reduction or withholding.