State v. Schaffer
[…] In Cameron, “we conclude[d] that the lodestar approach governs the determination of the reasonableness of an award of attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a).” 839 N.W.2d at 711. The MnDOT also argues that the modifier “reasonable” applies to all the types of fees listed in the statute; thus, because appraisal and expert fees are limited to reimbursement, attorney fees must also be limited to reimbursement. See Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a) ( “[T]he court shall award the owner reasonable attorney fees, litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs . . . . ”). But we differentiated “reasonable attorney fees” from all other professional fees when we applied the lodestar method in Cameron.