State v. Schaffer
[…] State by Comm’r of Transp. v. Schaffer, 995 N.W.2d 177, 181 (Minn. App. 2023). MnDOT appealed, and we granted review. ANALYSIS In this case we must resolve the question of whether attorney fee awards under section 117.031(a) are limited to the amount owed in a contingent fee agreement. The Nothing in this section shall limit rights granted in section 117.155. Minn. Stat. § 117.042. 4 proper method of calculating attorney fees is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Krause, 925 N.W.2d 30, 32 (Minn. 2019). Section 117.031(a), reads: If the final judgment or award for damages, as determined at any level in the eminent domain process, is more than 40 percent greater than the last written offer of compensation made by the condemning authority prior to the filing of the petition, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney fees, litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs in addition to other compensation and fees authorized by this chapter. Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a) (emphasis added). MnDOT’s central argument is that the word “reasonable” limits an attorney fee award to the amount owed to the attorney in a fee agreement. 2 We disagree.