State v. Ulrich
[…] III. Finally, Ulrich claims that there is insufficient evidence in the record to support his convictions of first-degree premeditated murder and attempted first-degree premeditated murder because the circumstances proved support a reasonable inference that he intended merely to injure the victims rather than kill them. We disagree. Premeditation and intent to kill are generally proven through circumstantial evidence. State v. Gilleylen, 993 N.W.2d 266, 275 (Minn. 2023); State v. Colgrove, 996 N.W.2d 145, 150, 152–53 (Minn. 2023). Minnesota Statutes § 609.18 (2022) defines “premeditation” as “to consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission.” We have previously held that “[t]hree categories are relevant in determining premeditation: planning activity, motive, and the nature of the killing.” State v. Anderson, 789 N.W.2d 227, 242 (Minn. 2010).