State v. Ulrich
[…] Premeditation and intent to kill are generally proven through circumstantial evidence. State v. Gilleylen, 993 N.W.2d 266, 275 (Minn. 2023); State v. Colgrove, 996 N.W.2d 145, 150, 152–53 (Minn. 2023). Minnesota Statutes § 609.18 (2022) defines “premeditation” as “to consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission.” We have previously held that “[t]hree categories are relevant in determining premeditation: planning activity, motive, and the nature of the killing.” State v. Anderson, 789 N.W.2d 227, 242 (Minn. 2010). Minnesota Statutes § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2022), defines “[w]ith intent to” as “that the actor either has a purpose 16 to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result.” (Emphasis added.) When the State presents only circumstantial evidence to prove the elements of premeditation or intent to kill, we apply a two-step analysis in assessing the sufficiency of the evidence on those elements.