State of Minnesota vs. Bradley
[…] State v. Upton, 306 N.W.2d 117, 117–18 (Minn. 1981). We therefore hold that there was sufficient evidence to allow the jury—which was properly instructed using the language of the statute—to find the broom handle was a dangerous weapon because the manner in which it was used was likely to cause death or great bodily harm. 3 Because the evidence is sufficient to prove that Bradley’s use of the broom handle was likely to cause great bodily harm, we do not need to decide whether Bradley used the broom handle in a manner calculated to cause death or great bodily harm. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (stating that an object is a dangerous weapon if “the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm”). 3 9 II. We next consider whether the district court erred when it entered convictions for both second-degree assault and domestic assault for the same criminal act.