State of Minnesota vs. Bradley
[…] City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001)). A statute’s language is ambiguous if it is “subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” State v. Mauer, 741 N.W.2d 107, 111 (Minn. 2007). When considering if statutory language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, “we consider the canons of interpretation listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.08.” Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 682. “ ‘[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.’ ” Shefa v. Ellison, 968 N.W.2d 818, 825 (Minn. 2022) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2022)). However, “technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning . . . are construed according to such special 11 meaning.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1); see also State v. Schouweiler, 887 N.W.2d 22, 25 (Minn. 2016). When we decide “whether words in a statute have a technical meaning or an ordinary meaning, we look at the context in which the phrase appears.” Housing & Redev. Auth. of Duluth v.