State of Minnesota vs. Bradley
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (stating that an object is a dangerous weapon if “the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm”). 3 9 II. We next consider whether the district court erred when it entered convictions for both second-degree assault and domestic assault for the same criminal act. This question revolves around Minnesota Statutes section 609.04, which provides that “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” 4 Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. The statute thus proscribes multiple convictions when those convictions are for the crime charged and an “included offense.” Id. The statute lists five categories of included offenses, id.; one of which is “a lesser degree of the same crime,” id., subd. 1(1).