Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] The Bureau’s approach (as exemplified in this case)—which starts with the Bureau’s preferred four-basic-bargaining-unit structure and insists that the employees and their representatives prove that the proposed unit is a more appropriate bargaining unit compared to the Bureau’s preferred county bargaining unit structure—ignores this fundamental design principle embedded in PELRA. This legislative inclination for the bargaining unit preferences of the organizing employees and their representative is also expressly found in Minn. Stat. § 179A.09, the language defining the scope of the Bureau’s authority to make unit determinations. Section 179A.09, subdivision 1, provides: In determining the appropriate unit, the commissioner shall consider the principles and the coverage of uniform comprehensive position classification and compensation plans of the employees, professions and skilled crafts, and other occupational classifications, relevant administrative and supervisory levels of authority, geographical location, history, extent of organization, the recommendation of the parties, and other relevant factors. The commissioner shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives. (Emphasis added.) A few observations about this statutory language are in order. The list of considerations the Commissioner may consider in determining the appropriate bargaining unit is non-exclusive.