Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(a), (c)(1). 8 The “particular importance” that the Legislature instructed the Bureau to place on the preferred unit of those employees who have expressed an interest in organizing stands in contrast to federal law. In the 1947 Labor-Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act, Congress amended 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(5)—known as Section 9(c)(5)—and told the NLRB that “[i]n determining whether a unit is appropriate . . . the extent to which the employees have organized shall not be controlling.” Taft-Hartley Act, ch. 120, sec. 101, § 9(c)(5), 61 Stat. 136, 144 (1947).