Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] May 2002 AFSCME-Anoka County Decision at 3. The employees who have expressed support for the union are the clerical and technical employees in the Sheriff’s Office. That indisputably supports a conclusion that the proposed bargaining unit is an appropriate unit. See L. Enf’t Lab. Servs. & Anoka Cnty., BMS Case No. 21-PCE-0336 at 4 (“In the instant case the Union has support from the [group of employees seeking to be organized as a unit]. This factor C-38 supports the Union’s position [that] there is a community of interest.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(c)(1) (providing that the balancing of the interests of public employees, public employers and the public is best served by “granting public employees certain rights to organize and choose freely their representatives” (emphasis added)). The Bureau disagreed for two reasons. First, it placed the burden on the Union to prove that no other clerical and technical employees in Anoka County wanted to organize and be represented by the Union.