Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc. (the Union) filed a petition on behalf of all non-supervisory, non-confidential clerical and technical employees 1 of the Anoka County Sheriff’s Office to determine the appropriate bargaining unit for those employees. 2 The Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA) charges the Commissioner of the Bureau of Mediation Services (the Bureau) with determining “appropriate units, under the criteria of section 179A.09.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.04, subd. 2 (2022); see Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 2 (2022) (defining “appropriate unit or unit” as “a unit of employees determined under sections 179A.09 to 179A.11”). 3 In other words, while the Bureau has authority to make unit determination decisions, its power is constrained by the framework of limitations on the Bureau’s authority set forth in PELRA. In re Qwest’s Wholesale Serv.