Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1. The “other relevant factors” phrase creates a general catch-all category, which, as discussed above, allows the Bureau to consider factors that it deems integral to the process of determining an appropriate unit. Section 179A.09 also provides that “[t]he commissioner shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives.” Id. What PELRA does not state is that the general catch-all factors may control over those factors specifically enumerated by the Legislature.