Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] May 2002 AFSCME-Anoka County Decision at 3. And we applied this preference in just this manner in Minnesota State College Board v. Public Employment Relations Board, a case in which we faced the question of whether the appropriate bargaining unit for the faculty at Minnesota’s then seven state colleges and universities was a single statewide unit or a unit for each individual college. 228 N.W.2d 551, 553 (Minn. 1975). We held that a statewide unit was appropriate. Id. at 562. Among the reasons for our decision was that section 179.71 (the 1974 provision parallel to section 179A.09, subdivision 1) provided that the Bureau “shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives” and three out of the four employee representatives agreed that the appropriate unit was the statewide unit. Id. at 561. Finally, under section 179A.09, subdivision 1, the Bureau is required to place “particular importance” on the history of organization of employees of the public employer.