Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] A. I start where I must with the language of the statute. In Minn. Stat. § 179A.01 (2022), the Legislature provided us with a clear statement of the values and purposes it had when it enacted PELRA. The Legislature observed that, in addition to public employees and public employers, the public in general had an interest in “orderly and constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(a). Indeed, the Legislature told us that the “right of the citizens of this state to C-4 keep inviolate the guarantees for their health, education, safety, and welfare” must be a “paramount right.” Id.