Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] rule is based not only on the legislative directive in section 179A.09, subdivision 1, but also on “the organizational structure of county government”—an amorphous concept nowhere mentioned in statute—and the community of interest of the employees involved. 12 Moreover, as we saw in the discussion of AFSCME Council No. 65 & County of Sibley, BMS Case No. 83-PR-48-A, the Bureau made In AFSCME Council No. 65 and County of Morrison, BMS Case No. 99-PCE-402 at 3, the Bureau made clear that the “ ‘community of interest’ of all County employees” is a concept distinct from the factors set forth in section 179A.09, subdivision 1. 12 C-24 absolutely no reference to the statutory directive that it “shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1 (emphasis added).