Anoka County, Minnesota vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc.
[…] By presuming that the four-basic-bargaining-unit structure is the presumptive default structure, the Bureau flipped the statutory framework on its head. In short, the Bureau’s decision in this case is contrary to law and arbitrary. The Bureau also misapplied several of the statutory factors set forth in section 179A.09, subdivision 1. Among other things, and importantly, the Bureau placed undue weight on concerns about overfragmentation of bargaining units and failed to “place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives,” as expressly required by section 179A.09, subdivision 1. In fact, the Bureau did not consider the desires of the petitioning employee representatives at all. A. I start where I must with the language of the statute. In Minn.