In the Matter of the Otto Bremer Trust
[…] Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 37 cmt. f; Will of Gershcow, 261 N.W.2d at 338. But Lipschultz was appointed by his own father— not by settlor Otto Bremer. Lipschultz is the third generation of his family to serve as a trustee for the Trust; the district court found, however, that “furthering Trustees’ family legacies is not a Trust purpose.” Moreover, although courts give deference to a settlor’s intent, this dispute is about a trustee’s alleged breach of trust—which cannot have been the settlor’s intent. Minnesota Statutes section 501C.0105(b)(2) states that “the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries” cannot be superseded by a trust instrument. Consequently, the intent of the settlor does not prevent a court from removing a trustee for breaching fiduciary duties.