Demskie vs. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] U.S. Bank moved for judgment on the pleadings under Minnesota Rule of Civil Procedure 12.03. U.S. Bank argued that appellants’ shareholder claims fail on the pleadings because the complaint does not allege that appellants were “shareholders” as defined in the Minnesota Business Corporation Act. See Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 29 (defining “shareholder” as “a person registered on the books or records of a corporation or its transfer agent or registrar as the owner of whole or fractional shares of the corporation”).