State vs. Segura
[…] Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(3); first-degree intentional murder while committing a felony (kidnapping), Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(3); and attempted first-degree premeditated murder, Minn. Stat. § 609.17; see Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1). The State alleged Segura was guilty of these crimes—all of which were indisputably committed by others—under aiding-and-abetting theories of liability. We begin by reviewing our law on aiding-and-abetting liability. A defendant may be held criminally liable for the acts of others under Minnesota’s aiding-and-abetting statute. Minn. Stat. § 609.05. “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Id., subd. 1. If a person is liable as an accomplice for a crime under Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1, the person is “also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime If reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or 15 attempting to commit the crime intended.” 10 Id., subd. 2. Aiding and abetting is not a separate substantive offense. State v. DeVerney, 592 N.W.2d 837, 846 (Minn. 1999). Rather, it is “a theory of criminal liability.” Dobbins v. State, 788 N.W.2d 719, 729–30 (Minn. 2010).