State vs. Segura
[…] A person commits first-degree felony murder when she “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit . . . kidnapping.” Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(3). Thus, to be convicted of kidnapping or felony murder with a predicate act of kidnapping, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant engaged in the conduct that qualifies as kidnapping under the statute. Segura is charged with aiding and abetting kidnapping and felony murder for which the kidnapping is the predicate crime. Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2022) (“A person is C/D-2 criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”). The “intentionally aids” element requires that the defendant “knew that [her] alleged accomplices were going to commit a crime” and that the defendant “intended [her] presence or actions to further the commission of that crime.” State v.