State vs. Segura
[…] It is not controversial to say that “[o]ur review of the sufficiency of the evidence proceeds against the fundamental background principle that a person in this country is innocent until proven guilty on all elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Colgrove, 996 N.W.2d 145, 157 (Minn. 2023) (Thissen, J., dissenting). For sufficiencyof-the-evidence cases, we use two different tests based on the evidence admitted at If a person is liable as an accomplice for a crime under subdivision 1 of Minnesota Statutes section 609.05, the person is “also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.” Id., subd. 2 (2022). The intentional death of a person may be a foreseeable consequence of a kidnapping. See, e.g., State v. Berrisford, 361 N.W.2d 846, 851 (Minn. 1985).