State vs. Segura
[…] Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2, for crimes committed in pursuance of that [target] crime that are “reasonably foreseeable . . . as a probable consequence” of committing the target crime. But even if the State was not required to charge Segura with a drug offense, the prosecutor’s remarks to the jury improperly expanded the doctrine of expansive liability. 27 It would be improper for a jury to convict Segura for crimes that were reasonably foreseeable to her as a probable consequence of a “drug business.” Under the plain language of Minnesota Statutes section 609.05, expansive liability under subdivision 2 does not apply unless the State first proves that a defendant is liable under subdivision 1. Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2 (“A person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other crime committed . . . .”).