State vs. Segura
[…] Well, again, let’s take her at face value, which, again, you shouldn’t. The drug business comes with violence. It comes with guns. The circumstances under which she’s being told to do this stuff and the things she’s being told to do suggests very strongly that this is a serious crime that she’s assisting in. Segura bears the burden to demonstrate that these remarks constitute an error that is plain. Ramey, 721 N.W.2d at 302. Minnesota Statutes section 609.05 addresses aiding-and-abetting liability. Under subdivision 1, a defendant “is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the [defendant] intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Id., subd. 1. Subdivision 2, which describes the “[e]xpansive liability” doctrine, provides that a defendant “liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the [defendant] as a probable consequence of