State vs. Segura
[…] See Commonwealth v. Bolish, 113 A.2d 464, 475 (Pa. 1955) (explaining that, under the doctrine of felony murder, “[i]f the original malicious act was arson, rape, robbery, burglary or kidnapping, the original actor is guilty of murder in the first degree”), overruled on other grounds by Commonwealth ex rel. Shadd v. Myers, 223 A.2d 296 (Pa. 1966); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 202(1) (2022) (stating that a person is guilty of felony murder if, after committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, the person “in fact causes the death of a human being, and the death is a reasonably foreseeable consequence of such commission, attempt or flight”); State v.