In the Matter of SIRS Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] With this background, we address, in turn, Nobility’s statutory and regulatory interpretation arguments. A. We turn first to Nobility’s argument that DHS can only sanction it subject to the statutory maximum in subdivision 2(f) of section 256B.064 for first-time paperwork errors and could not separately seek $330,000 as an overpayment for these same infractions. Nobility points to subdivision 2(f) of section 256B.064, which specifically authorizes DHS to assess fines as a sanction if specific required components of documentation are missing. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(f); see also Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 28(b) (allowing the Commissioner to “assess a fine of up to $500 on provider agencies that do not consistently comply” with listed paperwork requirements).