In the Matter of SIRS Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] Thus, we cannot rely only on the proposed amendment to discern legislative intent. This legislative history is inconclusive. But there is another, stronger, clue about statutory intent that we do find helpful. We have said that an agency’s interpretation of a statute is ordinarily “entitled to weight” if the interpretation “construes an ambiguous statute and, particularly, if the interpretation is longstanding.” Minn. Power & Light Co., 182 N.W.2d at 689; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering . . . administrative interpretations of the statute.”). This also presupposes that the agency’s construction of the ambiguous statute is reasonable.