In the Matter of SIRS Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] Reversed and remanded. OPINION THISSEN, Justice. This case addresses the sanctions and monetary recovery the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services (DHS) may collect from a Medicaid vendor for failure to maintain certain types of paperwork. Minnesota Statutes section 256B.064 (2022) provides that the Commissioner may impose sanctions on, and/or obtain monetary recovery from, a Medicaid vendor for (among other things) “fraud, theft, or abuse in connection with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a(a), 1c. 1 Abuse is not defined in the statute. In its corresponding administrative In 2023, the Legislature made several changes to Minn. Stat. § 256B.064. Act of May 24, 2023, ch. 70, art. 17, § 44, 2023 Minn.