In the Matter of SIRS Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(f); see also Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 28(b) (allowing the Commissioner to “assess a fine of up to $500 on provider agencies that do not consistently comply” with listed paperwork requirements). The statute limits the permissible fine for the first paperwork error to 20 percent of the amount paid on the claim or $5,000, whichever is less, and to $5,000 or 20 percent of the claim, whichever is more, if the applicable statute or rule is “repeatedly violated.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(f). According to Nobility, additional sanctions are only available for a repeated failure to correct errors. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1a(a)(7) (listing “failure to correct errors 15 in the maintenance of health service or financial records for which a fine was imposed or after issuance of a warning by the commissioner” as one ground for imposing sanctions (emphasis added)). Nobility’s argument hinges on the characterization of the $330,000 “overpayment” sought by the Commissioner as a form of “sanction.” But this characterization is not consistent with the statute. The statute distinguishes between sanctions and monetary recovery. 12 Imposition of a fine under subdivision 2, paragraph (f), is a sanction. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1b. The other sanctions identified in subdivision 1b as sanctions the Commissioner may impose are “suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and suspending or terminating participation in the program.” Id. The sanctions available to the Commissioner under subdivision 1b do not include “monetary recovery.” Id. Subdivision 1c, which controls the “[g]rounds for and methods of monetary recovery,” does not characterize monetary recovery as a sanction; it does not mention “sanctions” at all.