In the Matter of SIRS Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] Minnesota Statutes section 256B.0659, subdivision 14(f)(2) requires that a qualified professional include a “month-to-month plan for use of personal care assistance services” in the care plan. Minnesota Statutes section 256B.0659, subdivision 15(d), requires month-to-month plans in flexible use plans. Responsible parties not documented on care plans, or wrong responsible parties identified Emergency plans not documented in care plans Back up staffing plans not documented Illegible time sheets Minnesota Statutes section 256B.0659, subdivision 7(c), also states that “[t]he month-to-month plan for the use of personal care assistance services is part of the personal care assistance care plan.” And subdivision 13 states that a qualified professional shall “develop and monitor with the recipient a monthly plan for the use of personal care assistance services.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 13(b)(2). Minnesota Statutes section 256B.0659, subdivision 7(b)(4), requires that care plans include the “name of responsible party and instructions for contact.” Minnesota Statutes section 256B.0659, subdivision 7(b)(3), requires “emergency numbers, procedures, and a description of measures to address identified safety and vulnerability issues.” Minnesota Statutes section 256B.0659, subdivision 7(b)(3), requires “a backup staffing plan.” Minnesota Rule 9505.2175, subpart 2.A, requires that the vendor keep records that are “legible at a minimum to the individual providing care.”