In the Matter of SIRS Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] Minnesota Statutes section 256B.064 governs the imposition of sanctions and monetary recovery for Medicaid vendors. Subdivision 1a(a) lists eight grounds for “sanctions” against a vendor of medical care, including “fraud, theft, or abuse.” 6 Minn. 6 In full, subdivision 1a(a) states: 10 Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1a(a)(1)–(8). The only ground that is applicable in this case is abuse; if failure to properly maintain health service records and submission of claims for when records are inadequate are not abuse, then Nobility prevails. The next subdivision of section 256B.064—subdivision 1b—identifies the sanctions that the Commissioner may impose: “suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and suspending or terminating participation in the program, or imposition of a fine under subdivision 2, paragraph (f).” 7 Id., subd. 1b.