In the Matter of SIRS Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] Nobility argues that DHS needed to consider “the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor.” See Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1b. The entirety of the sentence cited by Nobility provides, “[w]hen imposing sanctions under this section, the commissioner shall consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1b (emphasis added). As discussed, sanctions are not the same as monetary recovery.