In the Matter of SIRS Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] Id.; see State v. Bey, 975 N.W.2d 511, 520 (Minn. 2022) (stating that language in an opinion is dicta when the case is resolved on different grounds). 17 24 candidates for the meaning of the word as used in the statute) and other definitions do not (and so are eliminated as potential candidates for the meaning of the word as used in the statute). See Friese, 959 N.W.2d at 213 (considering the quality that the words “inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest” in Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b) (2020), have in common and settling on the more general shared quality). Minnesota Statutes section 256B.064, subdivision 1a(a), provides that DHS may impose sanctions for conduct constituting “fraud, theft, or abuse in connection with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1a(a). Nobility observes that the terms “fraud” and “theft” both include an element of bad intent or corrupt practice. Accordingly, Nobility argues that the proper meaning of the word abuse should also be limited to conduct motivated by a bad intent.