Kranz v. City of Bloomington
[…] The City of Bloomington is a home-rule charter city organized under the Minnesota Constitution. See Minn. Const. art. XII, § 4. Home-rule charters “may provide for any scheme of municipal government not inconsistent with the constitution, and may provide for the establishment and administration of all departments of a city government, and for the regulation of all local municipal functions.” Minn. Stat. § 410.07 (2022). Citizens can change their form of city government through charter amendments under the process prescribed by state statute. See Minn. Const. art. XII, § 5. One of the permitted methods to amend a city charter is through citizen-initiated petitions to place a proposed amendment on the ballot for a vote. Minn. Stat. § 410.12, subd. 1 (2022). If a group of petitioners collect signatures “equal in number to five percent of the total votes cast at the last previous state general election in the city” and meet all filing and procedural requirements, the amendment “shall be submitted to the qualified voters at a general or special election and published as in the case of the original charter.”