In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: G.A.H. and S.T., Parents
[…] Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 52.02, subd. 4. Although the rule allows for continuances and adjournments, a continuance or adjournment may not exceed 1 week “unless the court makes specific findings that the continuance . . . is in the best interests of the child.” Id. (requiring compliance with Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 5.01, subd. 2, when granting a trial continuance or adjournment); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 1(b) (2022) (providing that “[i]n proceedings involving a child alleged to be in need of protection or services and for the termination of parental rights, hearings may not be continued or adjourned for more than one week unless the court makes specific findings that the continuance or adjournment is in the best interests of the child”). In addition, Rule 5.01, subdivision 1, provides that a court should not grant a continuance that would defeat time requirements set forth in the law for permanency decisions. Minn. R. Juv. Prot.