In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: G.A.H. and S.T., Parents
[…] To that end, we emphasize that district courts must prioritize petitions for termination of parental rights on their calendars. Minn. Judicial Council, Minnesota Judicial Branch Policy 601: Children’s Justice Policy (2011) (stating that the policy of the Judicial Branch is to expedite juvenile protection cases “with the goal of serving the best interests of children”); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.151, subd. 1 (2022) (“The court shall give docket priority to any child in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care, that contains allegations of child abuse over any other case.”); Minn. Stat. § 630.36, subd. 2 (2022) (stating that child abuse includes acts of neglect or endangerment of a child as defined by Minn. Stat. § 609.378 (2022)).