In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: G.A.H. and S.T., Parents
[…] Finally, the district court found that termination of S.T.’s parental rights was in the best interests of the children. The court also involuntarily transferred permanent legal and physical custody of two of the children, T.J.D. and T.A.D., to their father, A.D., after finding that “[a]ll of the The district court also found that the County failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that termination of S.T.’s parental rights was justified under some grounds contained in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b) (2022). See id., subd. 1(b)(2) (stating that parental rights may be terminated if a “parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship”); 1(b)(4) (stating that parental rights may be terminated if a “parent is palpably unfit”); 1(b)(6) (stating that parental rights may be terminated if “a child has experienced egregious harm in the parent’s care”). 9 9 reasons supporting the termination of [S.T.’s] parental rights to [T.F.T.]